National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PACTCONT

P13A. In the last 12 MONTHS, have you (or your spouse/partner): [INSERT LIST A-D] Contacted an elected political official?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2410 71.5% 71.5% -.07
Yes 944 28% 99.5% -.06
Don't know 15 .4% 100% 14.34
Refused 1 0% 100% 16.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.7%
1202
72.3%
1208
71.5%
2410
Yes 28.6%
486
27.4%
458
28.0%
944
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.2%
4
0.4%
15
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 73.3%
454
71.1%
1949
71.5%
2403
Yes 25.8%
160
28.5%
783
28.0%
943
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
11
0.4%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 70.5%
737
64.6%
224
76.0%
304
75.6%
619
74.9%
307
59.5%
163
71.4%
2354
Yes 28.7%
300
35.2%
122
23.8%
95
24.2%
198
24.4%
100
40.1%
110
28.1%
925
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share