National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EDGOAL4

Y86B. [If teen is home-schooled][IF P57=3] Given realistic limitations, how much education do you think you actually WILL complete? [READ LIST IF NECESSARY]
  2) Some high school (Grades 9-11)
  3) High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED)
  4) Technical or vocational school after high school
  5) Some college or associates degree (AA), no 4-year degree
  6) College graduate (BS, BA, or other 4-year degree)
  7) Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (MBA, MA, PHD, etc.)
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school (Grades 9-11) 1 0% 0% -7.02
High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED) 12 .4% .4% -7.01
Technical or vocational school after high school 1 0% .4% -7.01
Some college or associates degree (AA), no 4-year degree 8 .2% .7% -7
College graduate (BS, BA, or other 4-year degree) 36 1.1% 1.7% -6.99
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (MBA, MA, PHD, etc.) 9 .3% 2% -6.98
Don't know 9 .3% 2.3% -1.45
Not asked 3294 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Some high school (Grades 9-11) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED) 0.4%
6
0.4%
6
0.4%
12
Technical or vocational school after high school 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some college or associates degree (AA), no 4-year degree 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
College graduate (BS, BA, or other 4-year degree) 1.0%
17
1.1%
19
1.1%
36
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (MBA, MA, PHD, etc.) 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked 97.8%
1663
97.7%
1631
97.7%
3294
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Some high school (Grades 9-11) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED) 0.5%
3
0.3%
9
0.4%
12
Technical or vocational school after high school 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some college or associates degree (AA), no 4-year degree 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
College graduate (BS, BA, or other 4-year degree) 1.1%
7
1.1%
29
1.1%
36
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (MBA, MA, PHD, etc.) 0.5%
3
0.2%
6
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
7
0.3%
9
Not asked 97.4%
603
97.8%
2683
97.7%
3286
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Some high school (Grades 9-11) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
High school graduate (Grade 12 or GED) 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Technical or vocational school after high school 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Some college or associates degree (AA), no 4-year degree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
8
College graduate (BS, BA, or other 4-year degree) 2.0%
21
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
1.1%
36
Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college (MBA, MA, PHD, etc.) 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked 95.8%
1001
99.1%
344
99.0%
396
99.3%
813
96.8%
397
97.8%
268
97.7%
3219
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share