National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCHREL2

Y89. [If teen is not home-schooled and has not stopped going to school AND teen doesn't think of self as part of a particular religion/denomination/church OR does not identify with a religion][IF P57<>3,4 AND (Y61<>1 OR Y62>7)] How much, if at all, do you speak out openly against religion at school? [READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Does not apply
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 38 1.1% 1.1% -2.19
Some 69 2% 3.2% -2.19
A little 88 2.6% 5.8% -2.19
None 385 11.4% 17.2% -2.19
Does not apply 2 .1% 17.3% -2.18
Don't know 2 .1% 17.3% -.13
Refused 1 0% 17.4% .16
Not asked 2785 82.6% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 1.1%
18
1.2%
20
1.1%
38
Some 2.1%
35
2.0%
34
2.0%
69
A little 3.0%
51
2.2%
37
2.6%
88
None 13.2%
224
9.6%
161
11.4%
385
Does not apply 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 80.4%
1367
84.9%
1418
82.6%
2785
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 2.9%
18
0.7%
20
1.1%
38
Some 5.5%
34
1.3%
35
2.1%
69
A little 8.6%
53
1.2%
33
2.6%
86
None 40.4%
250
4.9%
134
11.4%
384
Does not apply 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 41.8%
259
91.9%
2521
82.7%
2780
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
4.9%
20
1.5%
4
1.1%
37
Some 1.2%
13
0.9%
3
2.0%
8
0.6%
5
8.5%
35
0.7%
2
2.0%
66
A little 1.0%
10
0.6%
2
1.8%
7
0.9%
7
13.7%
56
1.1%
3
2.6%
85
None 4.8%
50
3.7%
13
6.5%
26
3.5%
29
61.0%
250
2.9%
8
11.4%
376
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.5%
967
94.2%
327
89.0%
356
94.4%
773
11.2%
46
93.8%
257
82.7%
2726
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share