National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HOWDECID

Y95. If you were unsure of what was right or wrong in a particular situation, how would you decide what to do? Would you MOST likely [ROTATE LIST 1-4][READ ALL LIST]
  1) Make me feel happy
  2) Help me get ahead
  3) Follow advice of adult
  4) God or Scripture says is right
  5) Something else
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Make me feel happy 886 26.3% 26.3% -.13
Help me get ahead 389 11.5% 37.8% -.12
Follow advice of adult 1384 41.1% 78.9% -.11
God or Scripture says is right 650 19.3% 98.2% -.09
Something else 20 .6% 98.8% -.08
Don't know 38 1.1% 99.9% 8.91
Refused 3 .1% 100% 10.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Make me feel happy 24.6%
418
28.0%
468
26.3%
886
Help me get ahead 14.1%
239
9.0%
150
11.5%
389
Follow advice of adult 41.4%
704
40.7%
680
41.1%
1384
God or Scripture says is right 18.1%
307
20.5%
343
19.3%
650
Something else 0.7%
12
0.5%
8
0.6%
20
Don't know 1.0%
17
1.3%
21
1.1%
38
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Make me feel happy 34.1%
211
24.5%
672
26.3%
883
Help me get ahead 15.5%
96
10.7%
293
11.6%
389
Follow advice of adult 42.2%
261
40.8%
1119
41.0%
1380
God or Scripture says is right 5.8%
36
22.4%
614
19.3%
650
Something else 1.5%
9
0.4%
11
0.6%
20
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
33
1.1%
37
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Make me feel happy 19.6%
205
32.0%
111
21.5%
86
28.4%
233
33.4%
137
32.8%
90
26.2%
862
Help me get ahead 8.8%
92
8.6%
30
12.5%
50
14.3%
117
16.8%
69
9.1%
25
11.6%
383
Follow advice of adult 37.8%
395
39.8%
138
38.3%
153
47.1%
386
42.7%
175
38.7%
106
41.1%
1353
God or Scripture says is right 32.1%
335
18.2%
63
26.8%
107
8.2%
67
4.6%
19
17.2%
47
19.4%
638
Something else 0.2%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
0.6%
19
Don't know 1.5%
16
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.5%
12
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share