National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PACTATT

P13B. In the last 12 MONTHS, have you (or your spouse/partner): [INSERT LIST A-D] Attended a political meeting or rally?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2726 80.9% 80.9% -.06
Yes 634 18.8% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 9 .3% 100% 18.05
Refused 1 0% 100% 20.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.8%
1374
81.0%
1352
80.9%
2726
Yes 18.8%
320
18.8%
314
18.8%
634
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
4
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 81.9%
507
80.7%
2213
80.9%
2720
Yes 17.9%
111
19.0%
521
18.8%
632
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 84.2%
880
78.1%
271
75.5%
302
83.4%
683
80.7%
331
70.8%
194
80.8%
2661
Yes 15.5%
162
21.9%
76
24.3%
97
16.2%
133
19.0%
78
28.5%
78
18.9%
624
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share