National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LOSTSENS

Y96. Would you say that, in general, people these days have lost a sense of right and wrong, or do you think what is right and wrong is still pretty clear today?[DO NOT READ LIST]
  1) Lost sense of right and wrong
  2) Somewhere in the middle
  3) Is still pretty clear
  4) People have never had a clear sense of right and wrong
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lost sense of right and wrong 1678 49.8% 49.8% -.16
Somewhere in the middle 83 2.5% 52.3% -.15
Is still pretty clear 1534 45.5% 97.8% -.14
People have never had a clear sense of right and wrong 3 .1% 97.9% -.13
Don't know 67 2% 99.9% 6.69
Refused 5 .1% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lost sense of right and wrong 45.1%
767
54.6%
911
49.8%
1678
Somewhere in the middle 2.8%
47
2.2%
36
2.5%
83
Is still pretty clear 49.6%
844
41.3%
690
45.5%
1534
People have never had a clear sense of right and wrong 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.1%
36
1.9%
31
2.0%
67
Refused 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Lost sense of right and wrong 44.3%
274
51.1%
1401
49.8%
1675
Somewhere in the middle 3.1%
19
2.3%
63
2.4%
82
Is still pretty clear 48.8%
302
44.8%
1228
45.5%
1530
People have never had a clear sense of right and wrong 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.9%
18
1.8%
49
2.0%
67
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Lost sense of right and wrong 56.9%
595
47.6%
165
49.3%
197
45.8%
375
42.9%
176
51.8%
142
50.1%
1650
Somewhere in the middle 1.9%
20
2.0%
7
0.8%
3
2.7%
22
4.1%
17
4.0%
11
2.4%
80
Is still pretty clear 38.9%
407
49.3%
171
47.3%
189
49.6%
406
49.8%
204
43.1%
118
45.4%
1495
People have never had a clear sense of right and wrong 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 2.0%
21
0.9%
3
2.8%
11
1.6%
13
2.7%
11
1.1%
3
1.9%
62
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share