National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIED

Y98. In the last year, how often, if ever, did you [INSERT LIST A-C]? [READ LIST]: Lie to your [PARENT TYPE].
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 142 4.2% 4.2% -.13
Fairly often 185 5.5% 9.7% -.1
Sometimes 620 18.4% 28.1% -.08
Occasionally 511 15.2% 43.3% -.06
Rarely 1365 40.5% 83.8% -.04
Never 538 16% 99.7% -.01
Don't know 2 .1% 99.8% 17.34
Refused 7 .2% 100% 19.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 4.3%
73
4.1%
69
4.2%
142
Fairly often 5.5%
93
5.5%
92
5.5%
185
Sometimes 19.5%
331
17.3%
289
18.4%
620
Occasionally 14.2%
241
16.2%
270
15.2%
511
Rarely 41.1%
698
39.9%
667
40.5%
1365
Never 15.2%
258
16.8%
280
16.0%
538
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 6.6%
41
3.7%
101
4.2%
142
Fairly often 6.0%
37
5.4%
148
5.5%
185
Sometimes 20.2%
125
18.0%
493
18.4%
618
Occasionally 16.0%
99
15.0%
411
15.2%
510
Rarely 35.4%
219
41.7%
1144
40.5%
1363
Never 15.2%
94
16.1%
441
15.9%
535
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
37
4.0%
14
5.8%
23
3.5%
29
6.8%
28
3.6%
10
4.3%
141
Fairly often 5.3%
55
5.2%
18
3.8%
15
5.6%
46
6.8%
28
5.1%
14
5.3%
176
Sometimes 16.2%
169
22.5%
78
19.8%
79
19.9%
163
20.0%
82
15.0%
41
18.6%
612
Occasionally 14.6%
153
15.3%
53
14.8%
59
15.8%
129
15.9%
65
15.0%
41
15.2%
500
Rarely 43.6%
456
42.7%
148
36.3%
145
40.0%
328
34.9%
143
42.0%
115
40.5%
1335
Never 16.7%
174
9.8%
34
19.8%
79
15.0%
123
14.9%
61
19.0%
52
15.9%
523
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share