National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ABSTAIN1

Y99. Do you think that people should wait to have sex until they are married, or not necessarily?
  1) Yes, they should wait
  2) No, not necessarily wait
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, they should wait 1834 54.4% 54.4% -.13
No, not necessarily wait 1482 44% 98.4% -.12
Don't know 44 1.3% 99.7% 7.62
Refused 10 .3% 100% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, they should wait 48.7%
828
60.2%
1006
54.4%
1834
No, not necessarily wait 49.6%
844
38.2%
638
44.0%
1482
Don't know 1.4%
23
1.3%
21
1.3%
44
Refused 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes, they should wait 33.0%
204
59.2%
1625
54.4%
1829
No, not necessarily wait 64.8%
401
39.3%
1078
44.0%
1479
Don't know 1.9%
12
1.2%
32
1.3%
44
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
8
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes, they should wait 72.4%
757
50.7%
176
53.3%
213
49.8%
408
27.3%
112
48.9%
134
54.6%
1800
No, not necessarily wait 26.1%
273
47.8%
166
44.8%
179
48.6%
398
70.7%
290
49.3%
135
43.7%
1441
Don't know 1.3%
14
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
1.1%
9
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
1.3%
44
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share