National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ABSTAIN2

Y100. [If teen doesn't think people should wait until marriage for sex][IF Y99>1] Do you think it is okay for TEENAGERS to have sex if they are emotionally ready for it, or don't you?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) 888
  999) 999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 455 13.5% 13.5% -1.13
Yes 1030 30.6% 44.1% -1.12
Don't know 40 1.2% 45.3% .45
888 11 .3% 45.6% .67
999 1834 54.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.9%
237
13.1%
218
13.5%
455
Yes 35.6%
605
25.4%
425
30.6%
1030
Don't know 1.4%
23
1.0%
17
1.2%
40
888 0.4%
7
0.2%
4
0.3%
11
999 48.7%
828
60.2%
1006
54.4%
1834
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 17.3%
107
12.7%
347
13.5%
454
Yes 48.1%
298
26.6%
730
30.6%
1028
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.2%
33
1.2%
40
888 0.5%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
11
999 33.0%
204
59.2%
1625
54.4%
1829
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 8.3%
87
15.6%
54
13.0%
52
17.1%
140
19.3%
79
12.0%
33
13.5%
445
Yes 18.2%
190
32.9%
114
31.3%
125
31.5%
258
51.5%
211
37.2%
102
30.3%
1000
Don't know 1.0%
10
0.6%
2
2.0%
8
1.2%
10
1.2%
5
1.5%
4
1.2%
39
888 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
999 72.4%
757
50.7%
176
53.3%
213
49.8%
408
27.3%
112
48.9%
134
54.6%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share