National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CRRACE

Y104. How much do you personally care or not about [INSERT LIST A-C]? Do you care: [READ LIST]: Equality between different racial groups.
  1) Care very much
  2) Care somewhat
  3) Care a little
  4) Do you not really care?
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Care very much 1611 47.8% 47.8% -.13
Care somewhat 816 24.2% 72% -.12
Care a little 233 6.9% 78.9% -.11
Do you not really care? 661 19.6% 98.5% -.1
Don't know 42 1.2% 99.8% 8.05
Refused 7 .2% 100% 9.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Care very much 43.3%
736
52.4%
875
47.8%
1611
Care somewhat 26.8%
456
21.6%
360
24.2%
816
Care a little 7.5%
127
6.3%
106
6.9%
233
Do you not really care? 21.0%
357
18.2%
304
19.6%
661
Don't know 1.1%
19
1.4%
23
1.2%
42
Refused 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Care very much 40.9%
253
49.4%
1354
47.8%
1607
Care somewhat 25.7%
159
23.9%
655
24.2%
814
Care a little 6.1%
38
7.1%
195
6.9%
233
Do you not really care? 25.7%
159
18.2%
500
19.6%
659
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.3%
35
1.2%
42
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
4
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Care very much 49.1%
513
57.1%
198
45.0%
180
44.7%
366
39.0%
160
59.1%
162
47.9%
1579
Care somewhat 25.3%
264
20.7%
72
19.3%
77
26.6%
218
27.1%
111
20.4%
56
24.2%
798
Care a little 5.8%
61
6.9%
24
9.8%
39
8.4%
69
5.6%
23
4.7%
13
6.9%
229
Do you not really care? 17.4%
182
14.1%
49
24.8%
99
19.8%
162
26.8%
110
14.6%
40
19.5%
642
Don't know 2.2%
23
0.9%
3
1.3%
5
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.2%
40
Refused 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share