National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PACTPROT

P13C. In the last 12 MONTHS, have you (or your spouse/partner): [INSERT LIST A-D] Participated in a protest, march, or demonstration?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3240 96.1% 96.1% -.03
Yes 127 3.8% 99.9% .01
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 31.91
Refused 1 0% 100% 36.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.1%
1633
96.2%
1607
96.1%
3240
Yes 3.8%
65
3.7%
62
3.8%
127
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 95.6%
592
96.2%
2640
96.1%
3232
Yes 4.0%
25
3.7%
102
3.8%
127
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 97.5%
1019
98.0%
340
93.8%
375
96.6%
791
96.1%
394
92.0%
252
96.2%
3171
Yes 2.4%
25
2.0%
7
6.3%
25
3.3%
27
3.7%
15
8.0%
22
3.7%
121
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share