National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CRELDER

Y104. How much do you personally care or not about [INSERT LIST A-C]? Do you care: [READ LIST]: The needs of elderly people in this country.
  1) Care very much
  2) Care somewhat
  3) Care a little
  4) Do you not really care?
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Care very much 1705 50.6% 50.6% -.06
Care somewhat 1264 37.5% 88.1% -.04
Care a little 285 8.5% 96.6% -.01
Do you not really care? 109 3.2% 99.8% .02
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 21.44
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Care very much 43.8%
744
57.5%
961
50.6%
1705
Care somewhat 41.8%
710
33.2%
554
37.5%
1264
Care a little 10.4%
176
6.5%
109
8.5%
285
Do you not really care? 3.9%
67
2.5%
42
3.2%
109
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Care very much 43.8%
271
52.2%
1431
50.6%
1702
Care somewhat 40.5%
251
36.8%
1009
37.5%
1260
Care a little 10.5%
65
8.0%
219
8.4%
284
Do you not really care? 5.0%
31
2.8%
78
3.2%
109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Care very much 54.2%
566
49.6%
172
65.8%
263
47.1%
386
40.5%
166
45.6%
125
50.9%
1678
Care somewhat 35.2%
368
38.0%
132
24.0%
96
40.9%
335
44.6%
183
43.1%
118
37.4%
1232
Care a little 7.6%
79
10.7%
37
8.8%
35
8.7%
71
9.0%
37
6.6%
18
8.4%
277
Do you not really care? 2.9%
30
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
3.1%
25
5.6%
23
4.4%
12
3.1%
101
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share