National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CRPOOR

Y104. How much do you personally care or not about [INSERT LIST A-C]? Do you care: [READ LIST]: The needs of poor people in this country.
  1) Care very much
  2) Care somewhat
  3) Care a little
  4) Do you not really care?
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Care very much 1777 52.7% 52.7% -.06
Care somewhat 1158 34.4% 87.1% -.03
Care a little 330 9.8% 96.9% 0
Do you not really care? 99 2.9% 99.8% .03
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 23.08
Refused 1 0% 100% 26.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Care very much 42.5%
722
63.2%
1055
52.7%
1777
Care somewhat 39.7%
675
28.9%
483
34.4%
1158
Care a little 13.3%
226
6.2%
104
9.8%
330
Do you not really care? 4.4%
75
1.4%
24
2.9%
99
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Care very much 44.9%
278
54.5%
1495
52.7%
1773
Care somewhat 38.1%
236
33.6%
921
34.4%
1157
Care a little 12.1%
75
9.2%
253
9.8%
328
Do you not really care? 4.7%
29
2.6%
70
2.9%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Care very much 55.9%
584
51.0%
177
66.5%
266
48.7%
399
43.4%
178
50.0%
137
52.8%
1741
Care somewhat 32.2%
337
35.4%
123
24.0%
96
37.2%
305
39.0%
160
39.4%
108
34.3%
1129
Care a little 9.6%
100
11.0%
38
7.0%
28
10.3%
84
12.9%
53
8.4%
23
9.9%
326
Do you not really care? 2.2%
23
2.3%
8
2.3%
9
3.7%
30
4.6%
19
1.5%
4
2.8%
93
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share