National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MORALFIX

Y107. Some people say that morals about what is right and wrong should be based on a fixed and unchanging standard. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1662 49.3% 49.3% -.24
Disagree 1528 45.3% 94.7% -.23
Don't know 159 4.7% 99.4% 4.13
Refused 21 .6% 100% 4.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 49.6%
844
49.0%
818
49.3%
1662
Disagree 45.2%
769
45.4%
759
45.3%
1528
Don't know 4.3%
73
5.1%
86
4.7%
159
Refused 0.8%
14
0.4%
7
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Agree 38.8%
240
51.6%
1416
49.3%
1656
Disagree 56.5%
350
42.9%
1177
45.4%
1527
Don't know 3.9%
24
4.9%
134
4.7%
158
Refused 0.8%
5
0.6%
16
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Agree 54.0%
564
49.6%
172
57.3%
229
48.6%
398
36.1%
148
39.4%
108
49.1%
1619
Disagree 39.5%
413
46.1%
160
38.3%
153
46.2%
378
58.3%
239
58.0%
159
45.6%
1502
Don't know 5.6%
59
4.3%
15
3.8%
15
4.6%
38
4.9%
20
2.2%
6
4.6%
153
Refused 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share