National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ACTDAY

Y109A1. Please tell me, are there any regular, organized activities you do during the day OR IN THE EVENINGS? [DO NOT RECORD WORK FOR PAY OR JUST HANGING OUT; PROBE: IF TYPE OF ACTIVITY NOT OBVIOUS, ASK: "WHAT KIND OF ACTIVITY IS THAT?"] [RECORD UP TO 6 MENTIONS]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 36 1.1% 1.1% -8.7
1 4 .1% 1.2% -8.69
2 2 .1% 1.2% -8.68
3 2 .1% 1.3% -8.67
Not asked 3326 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.1%
18
1.1%
18
1.1%
36
1 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
2 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
3 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.5%
1675
98.9%
1651
98.7%
3326
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 2.6%
16
0.7%
20
1.1%
36
1 0.5%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
3 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.9%
600
99.1%
2718
98.7%
3318
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.1%
12
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.0%
8
2.0%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
35
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
3 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.8%
1032
99.4%
345
99.0%
396
98.5%
807
97.3%
399
99.6%
273
98.7%
3252
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share