National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PACTPROJ

P13D. In the last 12 MONTHS, have you (or your spouse/partner): [INSERT LIST A-D] Participated in an organized project to try to solve a community problem?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2258 67% 67% -.07
Yes 1098 32.6% 99.6% -.05
Don't know 12 .4% 99.9% 15.15
Refused 2 .1% 100% 17.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.8%
1136
67.2%
1122
67.0%
2258
Yes 32.9%
559
32.3%
539
32.6%
1098
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 69.5%
430
66.4%
1822
67.0%
2252
Yes 30.0%
186
33.2%
910
32.6%
1096
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
10
0.4%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 70.6%
738
59.9%
208
60.5%
242
70.0%
573
68.3%
280
59.1%
162
66.9%
2203
Yes 28.8%
301
40.1%
139
39.5%
158
29.8%
244
31.2%
128
39.4%
108
32.7%
1078
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share