National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA04

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 314 9.3% 9.3% -2.78
1 72 2.1% 11.5% -2.78
Refused 1 0% 11.5% .01
Not asked 2983 88.5% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 7.2%
122
11.5%
192
9.3%
314
1 2.2%
37
2.1%
35
2.1%
72
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.6%
1540
86.4%
1443
88.5%
2983
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 5.7%
35
10.1%
278
9.3%
313
1 0.3%
2
2.6%
70
2.1%
72
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.9%
581
87.3%
2395
88.5%
2976
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 9.6%
100
13.3%
46
5.8%
23
10.0%
82
3.9%
16
15.7%
43
9.4%
310
1 2.7%
28
2.9%
10
1.3%
5
2.1%
17
0.2%
1
2.9%
8
2.1%
69
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 87.8%
917
83.9%
291
93.0%
372
87.8%
719
95.9%
393
81.4%
223
88.5%
2915
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share