National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA05

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 156 4.6% 4.6% -4.01
1 41 1.2% 5.8% -4.01
Not asked 3173 94.2% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.5%
59
5.8%
97
4.6%
156
1 1.2%
20
1.3%
21
1.2%
41
Not asked 95.4%
1621
92.9%
1552
94.2%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 3.1%
19
5.0%
136
4.6%
155
1 0.3%
2
1.4%
39
1.2%
41
Not asked 96.6%
598
93.6%
2568
94.2%
3166
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 5.2%
54
4.9%
17
2.0%
8
5.9%
48
2.0%
8
6.9%
19
4.7%
154
1 1.4%
15
2.3%
8
1.3%
5
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
1.2%
40
Not asked 93.4%
976
92.8%
322
96.8%
387
93.3%
764
97.8%
401
91.6%
251
94.1%
3101
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share