National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PACTHELP

P15. In the last 12 MONTHS, how much, if at all, did you help homeless people, needy neighbors, or other people in need, directly, not through an organization? [READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 578 17.2% 17.2% -.09
Some 1185 35.2% 52.3% -.06
A little 923 27.4% 79.7% -.03
None 677 20.1% 99.8% 0
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 21.44
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 17.6%
299
16.7%
279
17.2%
578
Some 34.7%
590
35.6%
595
35.2%
1185
A little 27.4%
465
27.4%
458
27.4%
923
None 20.1%
342
20.1%
335
20.1%
677
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 15.3%
95
17.6%
483
17.2%
578
Some 33.4%
207
35.5%
975
35.2%
1182
A little 25.7%
159
27.8%
762
27.4%
921
None 25.0%
155
18.9%
519
20.0%
674
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 17.3%
181
9.8%
34
27.8%
111
16.6%
136
15.1%
62
13.9%
38
17.1%
562
Some 37.9%
396
30.5%
106
36.3%
145
32.0%
262
34.4%
141
39.4%
108
35.1%
1158
A little 27.8%
291
30.0%
104
24.3%
97
29.4%
241
25.4%
104
26.3%
72
27.6%
909
None 16.7%
175
29.4%
102
11.8%
47
21.7%
178
24.6%
101
20.4%
56
20.0%
659
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share