National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA13

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 380 11.3% 11.3% -2.46
1 98 2.9% 14.2% -2.46
Don't know 2 .1% 14.2% -.23
Not asked 2890 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 11.4%
194
11.1%
186
11.3%
380
1 2.8%
48
3.0%
50
2.9%
98
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 85.6%
1456
85.9%
1434
85.8%
2890
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 10.7%
66
11.4%
314
11.3%
380
1 0.8%
5
3.4%
93
2.9%
98
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 88.2%
546
85.2%
2336
85.7%
2882
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 10.0%
105
11.8%
41
10.3%
41
12.9%
106
11.0%
45
13.1%
36
11.4%
374
1 2.9%
30
5.8%
20
3.3%
13
2.2%
18
1.0%
4
4.4%
12
2.9%
97
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 87.1%
910
82.4%
286
86.3%
345
84.9%
695
87.8%
360
82.5%
226
85.6%
2822
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share