National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA14

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 71 2.1% 2.1% -6.22
1 14 .4% 2.5% -6.21
Not asked 3285 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.8%
31
2.4%
40
2.1%
71
1 0.5%
8
0.4%
6
0.4%
14
Not asked 97.7%
1661
97.2%
1624
97.5%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.9%
12
2.2%
59
2.1%
71
1 0.3%
2
0.4%
12
0.4%
14
Not asked 97.7%
605
97.4%
2672
97.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.5%
16
2.9%
10
1.3%
5
3.1%
25
2.0%
8
2.6%
7
2.2%
71
1 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Not asked 98.1%
1025
96.5%
335
98.0%
392
96.7%
792
97.8%
401
97.1%
266
97.5%
3211
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share