National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA19

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 669 19.9% 19.9% -1.76
1 152 4.5% 24.4% -1.76
Don't know 3 .1% 24.5% .05
Refused 1 0% 24.5% .31
Not asked 2545 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 17.5%
298
22.2%
371
19.9%
669
1 4.2%
72
4.8%
80
4.5%
152
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 78.1%
1328
72.9%
1217
75.5%
2545
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 15.2%
94
20.9%
574
19.9%
668
1 1.3%
8
5.2%
144
4.5%
152
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 83.0%
514
73.8%
2024
75.5%
2538
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 18.2%
190
25.1%
87
18.3%
73
20.4%
167
14.6%
60
26.3%
72
19.7%
649
1 7.9%
83
4.9%
17
4.0%
16
2.7%
22
1.7%
7
1.8%
5
4.6%
150
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 73.9%
772
70.0%
243
77.3%
309
76.7%
628
83.7%
343
71.9%
197
75.6%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share