National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DA21

Which, if any, of these activities are organized or sponsored by a religious organization?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 80 2.4% 2.4% -6.11
1 8 .2% 2.6% -6.1
Not asked 3282 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.2%
20
3.6%
60
2.4%
80
1 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
Not asked 98.6%
1676
96.2%
1606
97.4%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.0%
6
2.7%
73
2.3%
79
1 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
Not asked 99.0%
613
97.0%
2662
97.4%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 2.3%
24
4.0%
14
1.0%
4
2.2%
18
1.5%
6
5.1%
14
2.4%
80
1 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not asked 97.4%
1018
95.7%
332
98.3%
393
97.7%
800
98.5%
404
94.9%
260
97.3%
3207
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share