National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB02

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 443 13.1% 13.1% -1.17
1 987 29.3% 42.4% -1.16
Not asked 1940 57.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 13.0%
221
13.3%
222
13.1%
443
1 27.4%
465
31.3%
522
29.3%
987
Not asked 59.6%
1014
55.4%
926
57.6%
1940
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 7.6%
47
14.4%
396
13.2%
443
1 21.8%
135
31.0%
849
29.3%
984
Not asked 70.6%
437
54.6%
1498
57.6%
1935
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 13.1%
137
15.3%
53
9.5%
38
14.3%
117
7.1%
29
21.9%
60
13.2%
434
1 30.0%
313
36.3%
126
29.5%
118
30.5%
250
19.5%
80
29.2%
80
29.3%
967
Not asked 56.9%
595
48.4%
168
61.0%
244
55.2%
452
73.4%
301
48.9%
134
57.5%
1894
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share