National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB05

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 60 1.8% 1.8% -4.02
1 137 4.1% 5.8% -4.01
Not asked 3173 94.2% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.4%
24
2.2%
36
1.8%
60
1 3.2%
55
4.9%
82
4.1%
137
Not asked 95.4%
1621
92.9%
1552
94.2%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.6%
4
2.0%
56
1.8%
60
1 2.7%
17
4.3%
119
4.0%
136
Not asked 96.6%
598
93.6%
2568
94.2%
3166
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 2.2%
23
2.6%
9
0.8%
3
1.6%
13
0.2%
1
3.3%
9
1.8%
58
1 4.4%
46
4.6%
16
2.5%
10
5.1%
42
2.0%
8
5.1%
14
4.1%
136
Not asked 93.4%
976
92.8%
322
96.8%
387
93.3%
764
97.8%
401
91.6%
251
94.1%
3101
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share