National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB06

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 26 .8% .8% -6.5
1 52 1.5% 2.3% -6.49
Not asked 3292 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.5%
8
1.1%
18
0.8%
26
1 1.4%
24
1.7%
28
1.5%
52
Not asked 98.1%
1668
97.2%
1624
97.7%
3292
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.2%
1
0.9%
24
0.7%
25
1 0.6%
4
1.7%
48
1.5%
52
Not asked 99.2%
614
97.4%
2671
97.7%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.0%
10
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
26
1 1.9%
20
2.3%
8
0.8%
3
2.1%
17
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.6%
52
Not asked 97.1%
1015
96.8%
336
99.0%
396
96.8%
793
99.5%
408
98.2%
269
97.6%
3217
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share