National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB13

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 339 10.1% 10.1% -2.45
1 141 4.2% 14.2% -2.45
Not asked 2890 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 10.2%
173
9.9%
166
10.1%
339
1 4.2%
71
4.2%
70
4.2%
141
Not asked 85.6%
1456
85.9%
1434
85.8%
2890
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 9.4%
58
10.2%
281
10.1%
339
1 2.4%
15
4.6%
126
4.2%
141
Not asked 88.2%
546
85.2%
2336
85.7%
2882
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 8.5%
89
14.1%
49
10.3%
41
10.1%
83
9.3%
38
12.4%
34
10.1%
334
1 4.4%
46
3.5%
12
3.5%
14
5.0%
41
2.9%
12
5.1%
14
4.2%
139
Not asked 87.1%
910
82.4%
286
86.3%
345
84.9%
695
87.8%
360
82.5%
226
85.6%
2822
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share