National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSAFE

P20. Generally, how safe do you usually feel in your neighborhood? [READ LIST]
  1) Very safe
  2) Mostly safe
  3) Somewhat safe
  4) Not very safe
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very safe 1926 57.2% 57.2% -.06
Mostly safe 961 28.5% 85.7% -.02
Somewhat safe 386 11.5% 97.1% .01
Not very safe 93 2.8% 99.9% .05
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 26.99
Refused 2 .1% 100% 30.86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very safe 57.9%
984
56.4%
942
57.2%
1926
Mostly safe 28.9%
491
28.1%
470
28.5%
961
Somewhat safe 10.1%
172
12.8%
214
11.5%
386
Not very safe 3.0%
51
2.5%
42
2.8%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very safe 54.8%
339
57.7%
1582
57.1%
1921
Mostly safe 29.9%
185
28.3%
775
28.6%
960
Somewhat safe 11.5%
71
11.4%
313
11.4%
384
Not very safe 3.7%
23
2.6%
70
2.8%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very safe 59.6%
623
65.1%
226
45.5%
182
56.4%
462
55.9%
229
59.1%
162
57.2%
1884
Mostly safe 30.1%
315
26.8%
93
26.8%
107
28.0%
229
28.0%
115
28.8%
79
28.5%
938
Somewhat safe 8.4%
88
7.2%
25
23.3%
93
11.6%
95
12.4%
51
9.5%
26
11.5%
378
Not very safe 1.5%
16
0.9%
3
4.5%
18
4.0%
33
3.4%
14
2.6%
7
2.8%
91
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share