National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB19

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 315 9.3% 9.3% -1.76
1 509 15.1% 24.5% -1.76
Don't know 1 0% 24.5% .05
Not asked 2545 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 9.3%
158
9.4%
157
9.3%
315
1 12.6%
214
17.7%
295
15.1%
509
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 78.1%
1328
72.9%
1217
75.5%
2545
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 5.5%
34
10.2%
280
9.3%
314
1 11.3%
70
16.0%
439
15.1%
509
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 83.0%
514
73.8%
2024
75.5%
2538
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 11.0%
115
11.5%
40
7.3%
29
8.3%
68
5.6%
23
11.3%
31
9.3%
306
1 15.1%
158
18.4%
64
15.5%
62
15.0%
123
10.5%
43
16.8%
46
15.1%
496
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 73.9%
772
70.0%
243
77.3%
309
76.7%
628
83.7%
343
71.9%
197
75.6%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share