National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB20

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 62 1.8% 1.8% -3.65
1 174 5.2% 7% -3.64
Not asked 3134 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.6%
27
2.1%
35
1.8%
62
1 3.5%
60
6.8%
114
5.2%
174
Not asked 94.9%
1613
91.1%
1521
93.0%
3134
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.0%
6
2.0%
55
1.8%
61
1 1.8%
11
5.9%
163
5.2%
174
Not asked 97.3%
602
92.1%
2525
93.0%
3127
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.6%
17
1.4%
5
2.5%
10
1.7%
14
1.2%
5
2.9%
8
1.8%
59
1 5.3%
55
9.2%
32
3.5%
14
5.0%
41
2.7%
11
6.6%
18
5.2%
171
Not asked 93.1%
973
89.3%
310
94.0%
376
93.3%
764
96.1%
394
90.5%
248
93.0%
3065
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share