National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DB21

Which, if any, of these activities are organized through school?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 18 .5% .5% -6.11
1 70 2.1% 2.6% -6.1
Not asked 3282 97.4% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.2%
3
0.9%
15
0.5%
18
1 1.2%
21
2.9%
49
2.1%
70
Not asked 98.6%
1676
96.2%
1606
97.4%
3282
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.5%
3
0.5%
14
0.5%
17
1 0.5%
3
2.4%
67
2.1%
70
Not asked 99.0%
613
97.0%
2662
97.4%
3275
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
1.8%
5
0.5%
18
1 2.2%
23
4.0%
14
1.3%
5
2.0%
16
0.7%
3
3.3%
9
2.1%
70
Not asked 97.4%
1018
95.7%
332
98.3%
393
97.7%
800
98.5%
404
94.9%
260
97.3%
3207
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share