National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC05

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 105 3.1% 3.1% -4.03
1 91 2.7% 5.8% -4.02
Don't know 1 0% 5.8% -.7
Not asked 3173 94.2% 100% .25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 2.4%
41
3.8%
64
3.1%
105
1 2.2%
37
3.2%
54
2.7%
91
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.4%
1621
92.9%
1552
94.2%
3173
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.8%
5
3.6%
99
3.1%
104
1 2.6%
16
2.7%
75
2.7%
91
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.6%
598
93.6%
2568
94.2%
3166
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 3.6%
38
4.9%
17
1.5%
6
3.9%
32
0.2%
1
4.0%
11
3.2%
105
1 2.9%
30
2.3%
8
1.8%
7
2.8%
23
2.0%
8
4.4%
12
2.7%
88
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 93.4%
976
92.8%
322
96.8%
387
93.3%
764
97.8%
401
91.6%
251
94.1%
3101
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share