National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC06

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 44 1.3% 1.3% -6.5
1 34 1% 2.3% -6.49
Not asked 3292 97.7% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.1%
18
1.6%
26
1.3%
44
1 0.8%
14
1.2%
20
1.0%
34
Not asked 98.1%
1668
97.2%
1624
97.7%
3292
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.6%
4
1.4%
39
1.3%
43
1 0.2%
1
1.2%
33
1.0%
34
Not asked 99.2%
614
97.4%
2671
97.7%
3285
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.4%
15
2.3%
8
0.5%
2
1.7%
14
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
1.3%
44
1 1.4%
15
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
34
Not asked 97.1%
1015
96.8%
336
99.0%
396
96.8%
793
99.5%
408
98.2%
269
97.6%
3217
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share