National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC07

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 2 .1% .1% -20.51
1 6 .2% .2% -20.49
Not asked 3362 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.6%
1693
99.9%
1669
99.8%
3362
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
1 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.5%
616
99.8%
2738
99.8%
3354
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 99.9%
1044
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
99.5%
815
99.3%
407
100.0%
274
99.8%
3287
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share