National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC13

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 203 6% 6% -2.46
1 277 8.2% 14.2% -2.45
Not asked 2890 85.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 5.7%
97
6.3%
106
6.0%
203
1 8.6%
147
7.8%
130
8.2%
277
Not asked 85.6%
1456
85.9%
1434
85.8%
2890
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 4.5%
28
6.4%
175
6.0%
203
1 7.3%
45
8.5%
232
8.2%
277
Not asked 88.2%
546
85.2%
2336
85.7%
2882
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 5.5%
57
7.8%
27
6.0%
24
6.0%
49
4.6%
19
9.1%
25
6.1%
201
1 7.5%
78
9.8%
34
7.8%
31
9.2%
75
7.6%
31
8.4%
23
8.3%
272
Not asked 87.1%
910
82.4%
286
86.3%
345
84.9%
695
87.8%
360
82.5%
226
85.6%
2822
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share