National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DC20

In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 2 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 154 4.6% 4.6% -3.64
1 82 2.4% 7% -3.64
Not asked 3134 93% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.2%
55
5.9%
99
4.6%
154
1 1.9%
32
3.0%
50
2.4%
82
Not asked 94.9%
1613
91.1%
1521
93.0%
3134
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.9%
12
5.1%
141
4.6%
153
1 0.8%
5
2.8%
77
2.4%
82
Not asked 97.3%
602
92.1%
2525
93.0%
3127
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 4.4%
46
8.1%
28
3.3%
13
4.2%
34
2.7%
11
6.2%
17
4.5%
149
1 2.5%
26
2.6%
9
2.8%
11
2.6%
21
1.2%
5
3.3%
9
2.5%
81
Not asked 93.1%
973
89.3%
310
94.0%
376
93.3%
764
96.1%
394
90.5%
248
93.0%
3065
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share