National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD01

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 638 18.9% 18.9% -.89
1 1248 37% 56% -.89
666 6 .2% 56.1% .46
Not asked 1478 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 17.9%
305
19.9%
333
18.9%
638
1 38.0%
646
36.0%
602
37.0%
1248
666 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 43.9%
746
43.8%
732
43.9%
1478
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 14.5%
90
19.9%
545
18.9%
635
1 29.4%
182
38.8%
1064
37.1%
1246
666 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Not asked 55.9%
346
41.2%
1129
43.9%
1475
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 19.0%
199
23.3%
81
18.3%
73
19.3%
158
12.9%
53
22.6%
62
19.0%
626
1 37.2%
389
40.9%
142
37.8%
151
37.4%
306
28.3%
116
42.3%
116
37.0%
1220
666 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 43.5%
455
35.7%
124
44.0%
176
43.0%
352
58.5%
240
35.0%
96
43.8%
1443
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share