National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD05

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 58 1.7% 1.7% -6
1 33 1% 2.7% -6
Not asked 3279 97.3% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.3%
22
2.2%
36
1.7%
58
1 0.9%
15
1.1%
18
1.0%
33
Not asked 97.8%
1663
96.8%
1616
97.3%
3279
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.6%
10
1.7%
48
1.7%
58
1 1.0%
6
1.0%
27
1.0%
33
Not asked 97.4%
603
97.3%
2668
97.3%
3271
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.6%
17
1.4%
5
1.3%
5
2.0%
16
1.2%
5
2.6%
7
1.7%
55
1 1.2%
13
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
1.8%
5
1.0%
33
Not asked 97.1%
1015
97.7%
339
98.3%
393
97.2%
796
98.0%
402
95.6%
262
97.3%
3207
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share