National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD06

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 22 .7% .7% -9.91
1 12 .4% 1% -9.9
Not asked 3336 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.5%
9
0.8%
13
0.7%
22
1 0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
Not asked 99.2%
1686
98.8%
1650
99.0%
3336
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.8%
22
0.7%
22
1 0.2%
1
0.4%
11
0.4%
12
Not asked 99.8%
618
98.8%
2710
99.0%
3328
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.0%
10
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
22
1 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Not asked 98.6%
1030
99.1%
344
99.5%
398
98.5%
807
100.0%
410
99.3%
272
99.0%
3261
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share