National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD07

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1 0% 0% -23.69
1 5 .1% .2% -23.67
Not asked 3364 99.8% 100% .04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Not asked 99.6%
1694
100.0%
1670
99.8%
3364
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
1 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 99.7%
617
99.9%
2739
99.8%
3356
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 99.9%
1044
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
99.6%
816
99.5%
408
100.0%
274
99.8%
3289
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share