National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD13

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 157 4.7% 4.7% -3.34
1 120 3.6% 8.2% -3.34
Not asked 3093 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 4.8%
81
4.6%
76
4.7%
157
1 3.9%
66
3.2%
54
3.6%
120
Not asked 91.4%
1553
92.2%
1540
91.8%
3093
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 4.4%
27
4.7%
130
4.7%
157
1 2.9%
18
3.7%
102
3.6%
120
Not asked 92.7%
574
91.5%
2511
91.8%
3085
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 3.7%
39
6.6%
23
3.8%
15
5.1%
42
4.9%
20
5.8%
16
4.7%
155
1 3.7%
39
3.2%
11
4.0%
16
4.0%
33
2.7%
11
2.6%
7
3.6%
117
Not asked 92.5%
967
90.2%
313
92.3%
369
90.8%
744
92.4%
379
91.6%
251
91.7%
3023
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share