National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD19

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 210 6.2% 6.2% -2.81
1 168 5% 11.2% -2.81
Not asked 2992 88.8% 100% .36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 5.5%
94
6.9%
116
6.2%
210
1 5.3%
90
4.7%
78
5.0%
168
Not asked 89.2%
1516
88.4%
1476
88.8%
2992
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 5.3%
33
6.5%
177
6.2%
210
1 4.7%
29
5.1%
139
5.0%
168
Not asked 90.0%
557
88.5%
2427
88.8%
2984
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 6.5%
68
7.2%
25
4.8%
19
5.7%
47
4.6%
19
10.2%
28
6.3%
206
1 5.8%
61
5.2%
18
3.8%
15
3.9%
32
4.6%
19
6.9%
19
5.0%
164
Not asked 87.7%
916
87.6%
304
91.5%
366
90.4%
740
90.7%
372
82.8%
227
88.8%
2925
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share