National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD20

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 51 1.5% 1.5% -6.33
1 31 .9% 2.4% -6.33
Not asked 3288 97.6% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 1.1%
19
1.9%
32
1.5%
51
1 0.8%
13
1.1%
18
0.9%
31
Not asked 98.1%
1668
97.0%
1620
97.6%
3288
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.3%
2
1.8%
49
1.5%
51
1 0.5%
3
1.0%
28
0.9%
31
Not asked 99.2%
614
97.2%
2666
97.6%
3280
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.5%
16
0.9%
3
2.3%
9
1.6%
13
0.7%
3
2.2%
6
1.5%
50
1 1.0%
10
1.7%
6
0.5%
2
1.0%
8
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
31
Not asked 97.5%
1019
97.4%
338
97.3%
389
97.4%
798
98.8%
405
96.7%
265
97.5%
3214
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share