National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD21

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 20 .6% .6% -10.55
1 10 .3% .9% -10.54
Not asked 3340 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.4%
6
0.8%
14
0.6%
20
1 0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
10
Not asked 99.4%
1690
98.8%
1650
99.1%
3340
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.3%
2
0.7%
18
0.6%
20
1 0.3%
2
0.3%
8
0.3%
10
Not asked 99.4%
615
99.1%
2717
99.1%
3332
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.3%
3
1.2%
4
0.8%
3
0.6%
5
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
20
1 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Not asked 99.3%
1038
98.6%
342
99.3%
397
99.0%
811
99.3%
407
98.5%
270
99.1%
3265
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share