National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DD22

[IF 109DC>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 5 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 9 .3% .3% -17.48
1 2 .1% .3% -17.46
Not asked 3359 99.7% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.1%
1
0.5%
8
0.3%
9
1 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.9%
1699
99.4%
1660
99.7%
3359
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.3%
2
0.3%
7
0.3%
9
1 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.7%
617
99.7%
2734
99.7%
3351
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
1 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.8%
1043
99.7%
346
99.5%
398
99.4%
814
99.8%
409
100.0%
274
99.7%
3284
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share