National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE02

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 223 6.6% 6.6% -2.29
1 315 9.3% 16% -2.29
666 6 .2% 16.1% -.47
Not asked 2826 83.9% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 6.4%
108
6.9%
115
6.6%
223
1 10.4%
176
8.3%
139
9.3%
315
666 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 83.1%
1413
84.6%
1413
83.9%
2826
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 4.0%
25
7.2%
198
6.6%
223
1 8.1%
50
9.7%
265
9.4%
315
666 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Not asked 87.7%
543
82.9%
2275
83.8%
2818
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 7.0%
73
8.9%
31
4.5%
18
6.8%
56
3.9%
16
7.7%
21
6.5%
215
1 10.3%
108
9.8%
34
6.3%
25
11.0%
90
7.3%
30
8.4%
23
9.4%
310
666 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 82.5%
862
81.3%
282
89.3%
357
81.8%
670
88.5%
363
83.9%
230
83.9%
2764
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share