National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE03

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  666) 666
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 105 3.1% 3.1% -3.84
1 109 3.2% 6.4% -3.84
666 2 .1% 6.4% -1.11
Not asked 3154 93.6% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 3.7%
63
2.5%
42
3.1%
105
1 3.6%
61
2.9%
48
3.2%
109
666 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 92.6%
1575
94.6%
1579
93.6%
3154
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 1.9%
12
3.4%
93
3.1%
105
1 2.1%
13
3.5%
96
3.2%
109
666 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 96.0%
594
93.0%
2552
93.6%
3146
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 3.6%
38
4.6%
16
1.8%
7
3.1%
25
1.5%
6
3.3%
9
3.1%
101
1 3.3%
35
2.9%
10
2.8%
11
4.9%
40
1.7%
7
1.8%
5
3.3%
108
666 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 92.9%
971
92.5%
321
95.5%
382
91.9%
753
96.8%
397
94.9%
260
93.6%
3084
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share