National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


Y109DE04

[IF 109DD>0, LIST] In which, if any, of these activities do you spend 8 or more hours in a typical week?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 40 1.2% 1.2% -6.26
1 44 1.3% 2.5% -6.25
Not asked 3286 97.5% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 0.9%
16
1.4%
24
1.2%
40
1 1.1%
19
1.5%
25
1.3%
44
Not asked 97.9%
1665
97.1%
1621
97.5%
3286
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
0 0.8%
5
1.3%
35
1.2%
40
1 1.1%
7
1.3%
37
1.3%
44
Not asked 98.1%
607
97.4%
2671
97.5%
3278
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
0 1.0%
10
2.3%
8
1.0%
4
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.2%
39
1 1.8%
19
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
1.5%
12
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
1.3%
44
Not asked 97.2%
1016
96.3%
334
98.5%
394
97.3%
797
99.3%
407
96.4%
264
97.5%
3212
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share