National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GIVEREL

Y111. [if teen has given away more than $20 of their own money to an organization][IF Y110=1] Were the organizations or causes that you gave money to religious, not religious, or both?
  1) Religious
  2) Not religious
  3) Both
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 371 11% 11% -1.27
Not religious 408 12.1% 23.1% -1.26
Both 517 15.3% 38.5% -1.26
Don't know 21 .6% 39.1% .34
Not asked 2053 60.9% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 11.6%
198
10.4%
173
11.0%
371
Not religious 11.5%
196
12.7%
212
12.1%
408
Both 14.9%
254
15.7%
263
15.3%
517
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.7%
12
0.6%
21
Not asked 61.4%
1043
60.5%
1010
60.9%
2053
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Religious 1.9%
12
13.1%
359
11.0%
371
Not religious 15.8%
98
11.3%
310
12.1%
408
Both 5.5%
34
17.6%
483
15.4%
517
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
18
0.6%
21
Not asked 76.3%
472
57.3%
1573
60.8%
2045
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Religious 16.7%
174
11.2%
39
10.3%
41
9.0%
74
1.5%
6
11.7%
32
11.1%
366
Not religious 9.6%
100
10.1%
35
12.5%
50
12.0%
98
16.1%
66
16.8%
46
12.0%
395
Both 16.6%
173
17.9%
62
19.8%
79
15.9%
130
4.4%
18
18.2%
50
15.5%
512
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
19
Not asked 56.5%
590
60.2%
209
57.0%
228
62.4%
511
78.0%
320
52.9%
145
60.8%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share