National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


POLACT

Y113. In the last TWO years, have you been involved in any political activities, not including student government, such as signing a political petition, attending a political meeting, or contacting an elected official, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2952 87.6% 87.6% -.08
Yes 399 11.8% 99.4% -.06
Don't know 16 .5% 99.9% 12.97
Refused 3 .1% 100% 14.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.3%
1467
88.9%
1485
87.6%
2952
Yes 13.0%
221
10.7%
178
11.8%
399
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 87.1%
539
87.7%
2406
87.6%
2945
Yes 11.5%
71
11.9%
327
11.8%
398
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
10
0.5%
16
Refused 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 88.6%
926
84.4%
293
88.3%
353
90.4%
740
86.6%
355
79.2%
217
87.5%
2884
Yes 10.7%
112
15.3%
53
11.3%
45
9.0%
74
12.9%
53
20.4%
56
11.9%
393
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share